Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Charitable Exemption

The legal test for a charitable exemption is whether:

(1) the property is dedicated unconditionally to the charitable activity;

(2) the property is owned and operated on a not for profit basis; and

the dominant use of the property is for the benefit of an indefinite number of people and directly or indirectly benefits society generally.

Does a 501C Automatically Qualify an Organization for Property Tax Exemption?

No. 501(c) does not automatically qualify an organization for property tax exemption.

I Sold My Car, Why Did I Receive a Bill?

Section 137.075 RSMo 1994 states:

Every person owning or holding real property or tangible personal property on the first day of January, including all such property purchased on that day, shall be liable for taxes thereon during the same calendar year.

With only a few minor exceptions, valuation date, ownership, situs and taxability are all determined on January 1 of the tax year. Missouri has no statutory provision for prorating taxes.