Frequently Asked Questions
[…] In the absence of a listing for a particular motor vehicle in such publication, the assessor shall use such information or publications which in the assessor’s judgment will fairly estimate the true value in money of the motor vehicle.

I Sold My Car, Why Did I Receive a Bill?

Section 137.075 RSMo 1994 states:

Every person owning or holding real property or tangible personal property on the first day of January, including all such property purchased on that day, shall be liable for taxes thereon during the same calendar year.

With only a few minor exceptions, valuation date, ownership, situs and taxability are all determined on January 1 of the tax year. Missouri has no statutory provision for prorating taxes.